CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Thomas Mancusi
V.T.Mancusi Inc.
700 Rockaway Tpk.
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of Citral Natural (CAS# 68855-99-2) from China

Dear Mr. Mancusi:

In your letter dated July 29, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chemtex, USA.

The subject product is called Citral Natural (CAS # 68855-99-2). It is to be used as a fragrance, flavor and raw material. You indicate that the product “is the same as distilled litsea cubeb oil.” It is obtained through fractional distillation of the litsea oil.

The applicable subheading for the Citral Natural (CAS # 68855-92-2) will be 3301.29.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic byproducts of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3301.29.5150, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3301.29.5150, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division